Skip to Main Content
Accessibility Information

Privacy Policy

The Wyant Group is committed to your privacy and to protecting the personal information of its current and prospective customers.


The Wyant Group follows and complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This policy will outline its commitment and responsibilities in ensuring that these principles are upheld.


Definition of Personal Information

Means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of names, addresses, telephone numbers and electronic addresses, is not considered personal information.


Definition of Privacy Officer

Is the individual designated to ensure that that the Wyant Group complies with this policy and the PIPEDA. The Privacy Officer is also the contact person should someone have any questions or concerns regarding Privacy and this policy .



The Wyant Group is responsible for the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals who shall be accountable for the company’s compliance with the procedures and principles set out in this Privacy Policy. Should personal information come from a third party, the same care and attention will be shown.


Identifying Purposes

The information that the Wyant Group collects is to ensure that you have an exceptional, carefree customer experience in both purchasing and servicing a vehicle. The information collected, may also be used to keep you up to date on products, services and promotions. The Wyant Group will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. The purposes for which personal information is collected, used or disclosed by the Wyant Group must be those that a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances.



Except where required or permitted by law, the knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. There are exceptions set out in the act and may include where legal, medical or security reasons may make it impossible or impractical to seek consent. Your consent may be given in many ways, including but not limited to, writing, verbally or electronically. In certain circumstances consent may be implied. If you provide information regarding eligibility for financing, you are consenting to our disclosure of such information to third party financing companies and/or credit agencies.


Limiting Collection

The Wyant Group shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the company. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.


Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.


We may collect, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:



Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You are responsible for advising the Wyant Group of any inaccuracies or changes to your personal information. Please inform the Wyant Group representative to whom you provided your information of any change of name, address or other personal information.


Safeguards of Personal information

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These security safeguards are designed to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held.



The Wyant Group shall make readily available to its customers specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.


Individual Access to Personal Information

The Wyant Group will, in accordance with applicable privacy law and upon a written request, proof of entitlement and the presentation of proper identification, permit an individual access to the personal information we hold about that individual. An individual may request access to or, if applicable, a correction of the personal information we have in our possession.


Challenging Compliance

You may contact one of the Wyant Group’s Privacy Officers below if you should have any questions or concerns about our Privacy policy and practices.


Contact information For Wyant Group’s Privacy Officer


Name: Phillip Wyant

Address: 419 Brand Place, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, S7J 5L6

Phone Number: (306)373-4444